Centres

Each of our centres are based out of an Otago school and offers a range of different instrument classes. This page contains the instruments and class dates for the current year.

Dates
January no classes
February 20, 27
March 5, 12, 19
April 2, 9
May 7, 14, 21, 28
June 11, 18, 25
July 2, 30
August 6, 13, 20, 27
September 3, 10, 17
October 15, 29
November 5, 12, 19, 26
December 3

 

George Street Normal School

George Street is the main administrative hub for SMMC and the largest school. It offers the following classes in 2016:

  • Let's Make Music
  • Recorder
  • Listen and Learn Violin
  • Traditional Violin
  • Viola
  • Cello
  • Flute
  • Oboe
  • Clarinet
  • Saxophone
  • French Horn
  • Trumpet
  • Trombone
  • Percussion
  • Singing
  • Guitar
  • Musicianship Theory
  • Recorder Ensemble
  • Training Orchestra (Strings)
  • Symphonic Band (Wind)
  • Junior Symphonia
  • Community Orchestra (Open Div)

Dates
January no classes
February 20, 27
March 5, 12, 19
April 2, 9
May 7, 14, 21, 28
June 11, 18, 25
July 2, 30
August 6, 13, 20, 27
September 3, 10, 17
October 15, 29
November 5, 12, 19, 26
December 3

 

Bathgate Park School

Bathgate Park is our South Dunedin based centre and offers most of the same classes as George Street.

  • Let's Make Music
  • Recorder
  • Violin
  • Cello
  • Flute
  • Clarinet
  • Trumpet
  • Trombone
  • Guitar
  • Percussion
  • Musicianship Theory
  • Ukelele Orchestra
  • Orchestra

Dates
January no classes
February 24
March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
April 6, 13
May 4, 11, 18, 25
June 1, 15, 22, 29
July 27
August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
September 7, 14
October 12, 19
November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
December no classes

 

Elm Grove, Mosgiel

Elmgrove caters to students in Mosgiel and the Taieri, offering classes in the following instruments:

  • Let's Make Music
  • Recorder
  • Violin
  • Cello
  • Flute
  • Clarinet
  • Trumpet
  • Trombone
  • Guitar
  • Orchestra

Alexandra and Cromwell

Our Alexandra and Cromwell schools offer a smaller range of instruments:

  • Flute
  • Violin
  • Clarinet
  • Cello
  • Recorder (Alexandra only)

Class dates are the same as Elmgrove (above).

Other Dates or Events

George Street, Bathgate Park

Term Notes
One Tuesday 9 February: Enrolment 6.30 pm

Saturday 13 February: Sorting Classes

Community Orchestra, Recorder Consort and Ukulele Orchestra start 20 February Other ensembles start 27 February

Monday 21 March: Otago Anniversary Day

25 March: Good Friday

School Holidays: Saturday 16 April - Sunday 1 May

Two 4 June: Queens Birthday (no classes)

School Holidays: Saturday 9 July - Sunday 24 July
Three 3 and 17 September: combined classes and rehearsals George Street

Sunday 18 September: Demonstration Concert in the Town Hall

School Holidays: Saturday 24 September - Sunday 9 October

Four 22 October: Labour Weekend (no classes)

12 November: Open Morning

19 November: Enrolments